Congratulations to our 2020 Scholarship Recipients

Foundation_btn_STEM

C2020-LOGO-4C_NODATE

On Tuesday, June 16, 2020 the NACE Foundation will recognize its 2020 scholarship recipients during the Scholarship Awards Ceremony at the House of Blues, Houston during CORROSION 2020. Recipients were chosen by selection committees based on their academic excellence, work experience, professional activities, and commitment to the corrosion industry.

The NACE Foundation, now in its 16th year of awarding scholarships, is able to recognize these deserving students each year thanks to individual and corporate donations, as well as the generous financial support from NACE sections and areas. Click here more information on the NACE Foundation’s Scholarship Program.

Congratulations to the following scholarship recipients:

AMERICAN INNOVATIONS CORROSION SCHOLARSHIP

Brant Taylor – Houston Community College

Ethan Thrapp – Northeast Texas Community College

 

APPALACHIAN UNDERGROUND CORROSION

SHORT COURSE SCHOLARSHIP

Robert Giebel – University of Akron

Keston Klimek – University of Akron

Padraig Stack – University of Akron

Spencer Fultineer – West Virginia University

 

GORDON RANKIN CORROSION ENGINEERING SCHOLARSHIP

Sarah Bretzke – University of Kentucky

Andrey Koptelov – Saginaw Valley State University

Padraig Stack – University of Akron

 

GRADUATE STUDENT BOOK AWARD

Mohsen Bahrami – The University of Western Ontario

Sara Filice – McMaster University

Krishna Tulasi Gadde – West Virginia University

Dyana Joseline – Indian Institute of Technology Madras

Sina Matin – The University of Western Ontario

Masoumeh Naghizadeh – Western University

Jialin Sun – University of Calgary

 

LEE MAGNON MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Sarah Bretzke – University of Kentucky

 

NACE FOUNDATION–LEE MAGNON MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Hunter Hodge – Colorado School of Mines

 

MELVIN J. SCHIFF FELLOWSHIP FUND

Michael Barsoum – Drexel University

 

MTI BERT KRISHER MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

William Dixon – McGill University

Helen Nee – University of Akron

 

NACE FOUNDATION OF CANADA GRADUATE

STUDENT EXCELLENCE AWARD

Sara Filice– McMaster University

Masoumeh Naghizadeh – Western University

 

NACE DETROIT SECTION SCHOLARSHIP

Robert Kietzman – Western High School

Ashley Rautanen – Mt Pleasant High School

 

NACE EASTERN AREA SCHOLARSHIP

Jayme Jennings – University of Akron

 

NACE FOUNDATION ACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIP

Michael Barsoum – Drexel University

Ho Lun Chan – California State Polytechnic University, Pomona

Erica Fagnan – University of California at Santa Barbara

Jayme Jennings – University of Akron

Armando Shehi – California State Polytechnic University, Pomona

 

NACE FOUNDATION-WILLIAMS COMPANIES SCHOLARSHIP

Seungyun Ryu – The University of Akron

 

NACE FOUNDATION OUTSTANDING STUDENT AWARD

Fazlollah Madani Sani – Ohio University

 

NACE FOUNDATION OF CANADA DENNIS B DUTTON AWARD

FOR STUDENT LEADERSHIP EXCELLENCE

Jeffrey Henderson – University of Western Ontario

Jialin Sun – University of Calgary

 

NACE INTERMOUNTAIN SECTION SCHOLARSHIP

Hunter Good – Boise State University

 

NACE INDIA SCHOLARSHIP

Madhura Bellippady – Indira Gandhi Centre For Atomic Research, Kalpakkam

Ayushi Bhandari – Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay

Bhagwat Ghule – Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay

Naveen Krishnan – Indian Institute of Technology Madras, Chennai

Karthikeyan Manickam – Indian Institute of Technology Madras

Harish Mohanan – Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay

 

NACE LOS ANGELES SECTION SCHOLARSHIP

Thu Nguyen – California State Polytechnic University, Pomona

 

NACE PAST PRESIDENTS SCHOLARSHIP

Rogine Gomez– California State Polytechnic University, Pomona

Margaret Huck – Northeastern University

 

NACE PHILADELPHIA SECTION LIBERTY

BELL ACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIP

Michael Barsoum – Drexel University

 

NACE PUGET SOUND SECTION SCHOLARSHIP

Khanh Stitsel– Washington State University Everett

 

NACE SANDIA MOUNTAIN SECTION SCHOLARSHIP

Hunter Hodge– Colorado School of Mines

 

NACE WEST VIRGINIA SECTION SCHOLARSHIP

Krishna Tulasi Gadde– West Virginia University

 

OLIVER MOGHISSI MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Ho Lun Chan – California State Polytechnic University, Pomona

Armando Shehi – California State Polytechnic University, Pomona

 

PPG PROTECTIVE AND MARINE COATINGS

ACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIP

Helen Nee – University of Akron

Alessandro Pereyra – California State Polytechnic University, Pomona

 

SHARON AIHARA COOMBS MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Hunter Good – Boise State University

 

SHERWIN-WILLIAMS PROTECTIVE AND MARINE

COATINGS ACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIP

Robert Giebel – University of Akron

Emily Ulshafer – University of Akron

 

THEODORE D. HARRINGTON SCHOLARSHIP

Rogine Gomez – California State Polytechnic University, Pomona

Comments are closed.