NACE Foundation Recognizes 2013 Outstanding Students

Carboline-NACE Foundation Scholarships – (Center, from left to right) Jacob Sines, Kyle Platt, Ian Coleman, Hans Meyer, University of Akron

On Tuesday evening during CORROSION 2013 at House of Blues Orlando, the NACE Foundation recognized scholarship recipients for 2013.  The Scholarship Awards Ceremony, sponsored by BP, recognized 23 students with 34 scholarships.  Out of the 125 applications received by the Foundation, recipients were chosen by selection committees based on their academic excellence, work experience, professional activities, and commitment to the corrosion industry.

The Foundation also distributed travel assistance totaling more than $22,000 to 113 students. The NACE Foundation, now in its ninth year of awarding scholarships, is able to recognize these deserving students each year thanks to individual and corporate charitable donations, as well as the generous financial support of NACE sections and areas. For more information on the NACE Foundation’s Scholarship Program, please contact the NACE Foundation at +1 281-228-6205 or visit its Web site at www.nace-foundation.org.

Congratulations to the following 2013 scholarship recipients:

NACE Academic Scholarship
Matthew Asmussen, Western University – Canada
David Velsaco, Universidad Industrial De Santander

NACE Book Scholarship
Mary Lyn Lim, University of Virginia
Yijing Shi, University of Virginia

MTI Bert Krisher Memorial Scholarship
Mary Cole, University of Akron
Parul Koul, University of Illinois-Champaigne

Hans Schmoldt Scholarship in Cathodic Protection
Zackary Lerch, University of Akron

Philadelphia Section Liberty Bell Academic Scholarship
Frank Zaborowski, Pennsylvania State University

Mark Miller Memorial Scholarship
Justin Dansbury, University of Florida

NACE Eastern Area Scholarship
Ana Bacco, University of Akron

NACE Sandia Mountain Scholarship
Virginia Judge, Colorado School of Mines

NACE Past Presidents Scholarship
Parul Koul, University of Illinois-Champaigne
David Waligorski, University of Akron

Gordon Rankin Corrosion Engineering Scholarship
Mary Cole, University of Akron
David Waligorski, University of Akron

NACE Detroit Section Scholarship
Alexander Mittenberger, Colorado School of Mines

MJ Schiff Fellowship Fund
Parul Koul, University of Illinois-Champaigne

Theodore D. Harrington Scholarship
Zorineh Megerdichian, Cal Poly Pomona

LATINCORR-CIMA TQ Scholarship
Lizeth Sanchez, Universidad Industrial De Santander

LATINCORR-Tinker & Rasor Scholarship
David Velasco, Universidad Industrial De Santander

Gordon Rankin Corrosion Engineering Scholarship
Mary Cole, University of Akron
David Waligorski, University of Akron

BP-NACE Foundation Scholarship
Zachary Lerch, University of Akron
David Waligorski, University of Akron
Mary Cole, University of Akron
Ana Bacco, University of Akron

Carboline-NACE Foundation Scholarship
Ian Coleman, University of Akron
Kyle Platt, University of Akron
Hans Meyer, University of Akron
Jacob Sines, University of Akron

Mears Group-NACE Foundation Scholarship
Caleb Carpenter, University of Akron
Kevin Meisner, University of Akron
Joshua Geyer, University of Akron
John Nnyanzi, University of Akron

2013 Scholarship Recipients Gallery:

[foogallery id=”1985″]

Comments are closed.