NACE Foundation Recognizes 2017 Outstanding Students

NACE Foundation Academic Scholarship  –  Karyna Banuelos, Cal Poly Pomona; Nicholas D'Angelo, University of Akron; Abigail Helbling, University of Akron

On Tuesday evening at Republic NOLA, the NACE Foundation recognized its 2017 scholarship recipients during the Scholarship Awards Ceremony. Out of the more than 850 applications received by the NACE Foundation, 39 outstanding students were selected for 55 scholarships. Recipients were chosen by selection committees based on their academic excellence, work experience, professional activities, and commitment to the corrosion industry.

The NACE Foundation also distributed $41,600 in travel assistance to 161 students attending CORROSION 2017 to present their research in the Student Poster Session or technical program.

The NACE Foundation, now in its 13th year of awarding scholarships, is able to recognize these deserving students each year thanks to individual and corporate donations, as well as the generous financial support from NACE sections and areas. Click here more information on the NACE Foundation’s Scholarship Program.

Congratulations to the following scholarship recipients:

American Innovations Corrosion Scholarship
Alison Carney – Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Linsey Grzeschik – University of Akron
Abigail Helbling – University of Akron

Appalachian Underground Corrosion Short Course Scholarship
Natalie Kauffman – West Virginia University
Jonas Kavi – West Virginia University
Piyush Soti – West Virginia University
Bridget Walter – West Virginia University

Bass Engineering Corrosion Scholarship
Catalin Harabagiu – Purdue University
Nicholas Pottschmidt – University of Akron

Gordon Rankin Corrosion Engineering Scholarship
Ashleigh Carpenter – University of Akron
Molly Goodwin – University of Akron

Graduate Student Book Award
Brian Kagay – Colorado School of Mines
Aria Kahyarian – Ohio University
Shooka Mahboubi – McMaster University
Siavash Sajedi – University of Akron
Rachael Steward – Colorado School of Mines
Joseph Turnbull – University of Western Ontario
Gaosong Yi – University of Utah

Hans Schmoldt Scholarship in Cathodic Protection
Molly Goodwin – University of Akron

Lee Magnon Memorial Scholarship
Delaney Clouse – University of Southern Mississippi

Melvin J. Schiff Fellowship Fund
Mary Teague – University of Akron

MTI Bert Krisher Memorial Scholarship
Linsey Grzeschik – University of Akron
Ashley McKenna – Iowa State University

NACE Detroit Section Scholarship
Trevis Majtara – Michigan State University

NACE Eastern Area Scholarship
Alison Carney – Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

NACE Foundation Academic Scholarship
Karyna Banuelos – California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
Alison Carney – Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Nicholas D’Angelo – University of Akron
Abigail Helbling – University of Akron
Bridget Walter – West Virginia University

NACE Foundation-Lee Magnon Memorial Scholarship
Zachary Fizell – Missouri University of Science and Technology

NACE Foundation-William Companies Academic Scholarship
Kerry Muenchow – Worcester Polytechnic Institute

NACE Past Presidents Scholarship
Grace Kim – US Naval Academy
Mary Teague – University of Akron

NACE Philadelphia Section Liberty Bell Academic Scholarship
Justin Qian – University of Pennsylvania

NACE Puget Sound Section Scholarship
Madeline Lee – University of Akron

NACE Sandia Mountain Section Scholarship
Yasser Albarakat – University of Colorado Boulder

PPG Protective and Marine Coatings Academic Scholarship
Samuel Cormany – University of Tennessee
Mary Teague – University of Akron

Sharon Aihara Coombs Memorial Scholarship
Alexander Jalbuena – California State Polytechnic University, Pomona

Sherwin-Williams Protective and Marine Coatings Academic Scholarship
Linsey Grzeschik – University of Akron
Abigail Helbling – University of Akron

Theodore D. Harrington Scholarship
Emily Allen – Washington State University

Tinker & Rasor–Latin American Area Scholarship
Nathalia Marcela Villabona Chinchilla – Unidades Tecnólogicas de Santander

Carboline–NACE Foundation Scholarship
Kenneth Aronson – University of Akron
Nicholas D’Angelo – University of Akron
Jonathan Geiser – University of Akron
Maegan Saul – University of Akron
Mary Teague – University of Akron

Mears Group–NACE Foundation Scholarship
Ashleigh Carpenter – University of Akron
Nathan Frye – University of Akron
Molly Goodwin – University of Akron
Abigail Helbling – University of Akron
Jarrod Moran – University of Akron
Nicholas Pottschmidt – University of Akron

 
 
 

2017 Scholarship Recipients Photo Gallery:

Comments are closed.